Get started28 Carr Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 37% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
28 Carr Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 8 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 Carr Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,137
Street avg £1,087
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Strawberry Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2018Most recent
£108,000
+2.9%over 2 years15 May 2015
£105,000
+12.9%over 4 years6 August 2010
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6QJ: £134,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
FY7 6HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Fleetwood Chaucer Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.