Get started71 Adelaide Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Fleetwood (FY7 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 12.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
71 Adelaide Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 7 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 71 Adelaide Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £924
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Street (Blackpool Tramway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 May 2007Most recent
£98,000
+14.0%over 1 year13 March 2006
£86,000
+14.7%over 8 months28 June 2005
£75,000
+25.1%over 1 year6 January 2004
£59,950
+63.1%over 3 years11 August 2000
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY7 6EE: £95,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
FY7 6TZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, Fleetwood. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.