Get started47 Ardmore Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY2 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 987 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 37.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Ardmore Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
47 Ardmore Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£949
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hayfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£87,000
+14.5%over 5 years25 July 2011
£76,000
+61.7%over 9 years28 June 2002
£47,000
+20.5%over 4 years21 October 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0RU: £106,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
FY2 0JQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Moor Park Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.