Get started43 Longford Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2023 for £147,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Longford Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
43 Longford Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 27 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 43 Longford Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,694
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear of house
7 August 2023Most recent
£147,500
+5.4%over 1 year22 July 2022
£140,000
+7.7%over 14 years24 August 2007
£130,000
+35.4%over 3 years12 May 2004
£96,000
+92.0%over 7 years22 December 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BN: £149,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
FY2 0RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Montgomery Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.