Get started43 Carnforth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bispham, Blackpool, Blackpool (FY2 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 29.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £116,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
43 Carnforth Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 43 Carnforth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,596
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fairfax Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2020Most recent
£116,500
+8.9%over 5 years22 May 2015
£107,000
-6.1%over 5 years27 November 2009
£114,000
+90.0%over 7 years9 May 2002
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY2 0BH: £137,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
FY2 0QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Montgomery Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.