Get started63 Gainsborough Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £124,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
63 Gainsborough Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £886
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£124,950
+28.8%over 2 years2 October 2019
£97,000
+13.5%over 5 years23 May 2014
£85,500
-1.7%over 10 years14 November 2003
£87,000
+132.0%over 6 years5 September 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 4DZ: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
FY1 4ED
Palatine Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Kentigern's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.