Get started17 Blackmore Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4SG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 559 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 14th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 45.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Blackmore Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 11 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 11 years.
17 Blackmore Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 July 2011Most recent
£123,000
-1.6%over 4 years9 July 2007
£124,950
+22.5%over 3 years21 May 2004
£102,000
+47.9%over 2 years25 March 2002
£68,950
+53.2%over 1 year15 November 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4SG: £110,000 (2022–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
EX8 4BR
Heard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.