Get started4 Booth Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4PS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 10.7% below the 2025 sale of £439,950, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 144% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £439,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Booth Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£439,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 4 Booth Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,470
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£439,950
+71.9%over 8 years26 June 2017
£256,000
+8.0%over 4 years15 April 2013
£237,000
+18.5%over 5 years23 April 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4PS: £345,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX8 4PS
Shackleton Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.