Get started10 Anson Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 90.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £369,000 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£369,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
10 Anson Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,362
Street avg £4,017
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

27 September 2023Most recent
£369,000
+57.1%over 7 years15 January 2016
£234,950
+13.2%over 9 years3 July 2006
£207,500
+13.4%over 1 year8 September 2004
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4NY: £295,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 4AN
Anson Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brixington Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.