Get started14a is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 32.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2020
14a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
14a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,883
Street avg £5,321
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2013Most recent
£225,000
+42.4%over 3 years5 June 2009
£158,000
+105.2%over 9 years19 November 1999
£77,000
+28.4%over 4 years7 March 1995
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 4LJ: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 4LJ
Birchwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bassetts Farm Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.