Get started9 Green Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3QH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £317,000.
9 Green Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2024
9 Green Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 7 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 9 Green Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £3,026
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2020Most recent
£317,000
+26.8%over 5 years11 April 2014
£250,000
+31.6%over 1 year12 October 2012
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3QH: £321,750 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EX8 3HP
Marpool Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Withycombe Raleigh Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.