Get started2 Colleton Close is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 3PU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 141% above the 2002 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 53.5% below the postcode norm.
2 Colleton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2024
2 Colleton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Colleton Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,008
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

11 October 2002Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3PU: £170,000 (2017–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Colleton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Marpool Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB