Get started9 Cauleston Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3LU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 693 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 38.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2018
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
9 Cauleston Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,884
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

21 August 2015Most recent
£250,000
+14.2%over 5 years20 August 2010
£219,000
+21.7%over 10 months30 October 2009
£180,000
+172.7%over 14 years24 January 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3LU: £323,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX8 3LG
Halsdown House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Exmouth Community College. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.