Get started241a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3LS). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 556 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 44% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 151.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016.
241a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2021
241a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£228,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 241a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,427
Street avg £3,084
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

29 February 2016Most recent
£228,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3LS: £255,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX8 3HU
Halsdown House — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB