Get started202 Exeter Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £442,500 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
202 Exeter Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 202 Exeter Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,951
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2025Most recent
£442,500
+65.4%over 8 years4 March 2016
£267,500
+33.8%over 6 years10 March 2009
£200,000
+128.6%over 10 years9 April 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 3EA: £175,000 (2023–1997).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
EX8 3AD
Crossingfields Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Exmouth Community College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.