Get started7 Belmont Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since November 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 52.3% above the 2006 sale of £172,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 11 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

3 November 2006Most recent
£172,000
+22.9%over 3 years8 April 2003
£139,950
+70.7%over 2 years21 March 2001
£82,000
+45.1%over 4 years22 March 1996
£56,500
Median price across the last 1 sales in EX8 3AW: £200,000 (2016–2016).
EX8 3AW
Burnside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Withycombe Raleigh Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB