Get started42 Berry Close is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2PT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,500 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
42 Berry Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 42 Berry Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £1,770
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£252,500
+10.7%over 3 years1 February 2019
£228,000
+58.4%over 14 years30 July 2004
£143,950
+114.9%over 2 years30 November 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2PT: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Roseway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Littleham Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.