Get started12 Claredale Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2EE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£656/sq ft) was about 191.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £515,368 in February 2023.
12 Claredale Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
12 Claredale Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£515,368
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 12 Claredale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,060
Street avg £4,035
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£515,368
+134.3%over 20 years5 November 2002
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2EE: £565,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX8 2HP
Blue Cedar Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB