Get startedFlat 1a is an end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2009); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 24). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 57.2% above the 2012 sale of £71,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Flat 1a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2020
Flat 1a has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension.
Flat 1a valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 3 years.
£71,250
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, Flat 1a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2012Most recent
£71,250
-4.9%over 2 years10 September 2009
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1QS: £271,500 (2022–2019).