Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 26% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 21 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 21 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 September 2016Most recent
£132,500
+11.3%over 10 years7 June 2006
£119,000
+16.1%over 11 months22 July 2005
£102,500
+439.5%over 9 years12 December 1995
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1QS: £271,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.1 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.