Get started12 Charles Street is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2023
12 Charles Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 10 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Charles Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 1 year12 October 2017
£160,000
-3.0%29 June 2017
£165,000
+10.0%over 2 years26 September 2014
£150,000
+15.4%over 5 years20 February 2009
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1LW: £196,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 1JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.