Get started9 Helena Place is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in July 2001. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 158.8% above the 2001 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.7% per year over 5 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 15.7% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 9 Helena Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,193
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

17 July 2001Most recent
£68,000
-2.2%over 9 months2 October 2000
£69,500
+82.9%over 3 years25 October 1996
£38,000
+22.6%over 8 months1 March 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1JG: £180,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.