Get started15 Camperdown Terrace is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £370,000.
15 Camperdown Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Re-Build Rear Ground Floor Extension
15 Camperdown Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Camperdown Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,008
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2020Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 13 years2 August 2007
£249,950
+240.1%over 7 years24 September 1999
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1EH: £460,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
EX8 1XR
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.