Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–40 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 75.7% above the 2003 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.1% per year over 5 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 33.1% per year over 5 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2003Most recent
£70,000
+16.8%over 9 months27 September 2002
£59,950
+252.6%over 4 years17 July 1998
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DP: £155,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.