Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 38.8% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 5 years.
£139,800
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

25 May 2007Most recent
£139,800
+58.0%over 4 years8 November 2002
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DP: £155,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB