Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 297 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 28 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (28–49 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 64). The latest certificate (March 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it sits well below the postcode median (41 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £102,500.
Flat 3 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2021
Flat 3's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 13 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 3 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,716
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£102,500
+14.0%over 13 years6 October 2006
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DL: £141,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB