Get startedFlat 1a is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £160,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

7 September 2022Most recent
£160,000
+57.6%over 5 years9 January 2017
£101,500
+9.1%over 11 years19 August 2005
£93,000
+11.4%over 1 year24 November 2003
£83,500
+49.2%over 2 years2 November 2001
£55,950
+96.3%over 3 years27 February 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in EX8 1DH: £87,225 (2004–2001).
EX8 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.