Get startedFlat 6 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 458 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 330.5% above the 1997 sale of £29,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 64.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flat 6's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
Flat 6's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£29,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 6 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

29 August 1997Most recent
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DB: £90,000 (2024–2018).
Flat 2 31 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2024
Chester House Flat 30 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2022
Chester House Flat 28 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Dec 2021
Chester House Flat 25 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2020
Chester House Flat 26 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area