Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 18 m² (around 194 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 18 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (18–56 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 68.3% above the 2018 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 73.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 18 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for Flat 4 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
18 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2018Most recent
£60,000
+11.1%over 14 years23 June 2003
£54,000
+266.1%over 6 years16 May 1997
£14,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DB: £90,000 (2024–2018).
Flat 2 31 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2024
Chester House Flat 30 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2022
Chester House Flat 28 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Dec 2021
Chester House Flat 25 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2020
Chester House Flat 26 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.