Get startedFlat 3 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 37.6% above the 2006 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2024
Flat 3 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 10 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 10 years.
Flat 3 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

24 March 2006Most recent
£93,000
+254.3%over 9 years9 August 1996
£26,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DB: £90,000 (2024–2018).
Flat 2 31 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Feb 2024
Chester House Flat 30 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2022
Chester House Flat 28 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Dec 2021
Chester House Flat 25 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Mar 2020
Chester House Flat 26 Imperial Road Exmouth
Sold Aug 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.