Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (46 versus a best of 55). The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 27.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 51 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 8 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 8 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strand — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£113,000
-9.6%over 7 years2 October 2007
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BL: £155,000 (2021–2012).
EX8 1NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB