Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–100 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 10.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 41 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £124,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
Flat 5 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for Flat 5 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,179
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

23 November 2020Most recent
£124,000
+22.8%over 4 years27 May 2016
£101,000
+1.5%over 11 years1 November 2004
£99,500
+239.6%over 3 years27 November 2000
£29,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BG: £390,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.5 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.