Get startedFlat 2 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 604 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 62.4% above the 2015 sale of £109,000. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2021
Flat 2 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 1 year.
£109,000
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 1 year.
Flat 2 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,942
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

6 March 2015Most recent
£109,000
+28.2%over 1 year29 November 2013
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AZ: £195,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB