Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (29–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to E, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2020, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 17% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £147,000.
Flat 2's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 13 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2020Most recent
£147,000
-4.5%over 12 years29 August 2007
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AZ: £195,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB