Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £160,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2025. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 3's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Certificate of existing lawfulness for loft extension of flat to form bedroom carried out by previous owners in 2011.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,798
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

12 May 2020Most recent
£160,000
+39.1%over 7 years1 February 2013
£115,000
-17.8%over 4 years25 April 2008
£139,950
+48.9%over 4 years4 July 2003
£94,000
+88.2%over 3 years31 January 2000
£49,950
+18.9%over 1 year31 March 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AT: £199,975 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.