Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 708.7% above the 1996 sale of £23,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 81.5% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Flat 1's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£23,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£338
Street avg £3,318
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 1996Most recent
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AT: £199,975 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB