Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strand — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

24 October 2022Most recent
£193,000
+32.2%over 1 year18 December 2020
£146,000
+112.8%18 December 2020
£68,620
-28.8%18 December 2020
£96,360
-25.9%over 10 years18 October 2010
£130,000
+225.0%over 10 years10 January 2000
£40,000
-2.4%3 August 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AP: £435,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 1NN
Closest school
0.2 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.