Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 16.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 208.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£221,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 72 (C)
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Strand — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

23 August 2012Most recent
£221,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AF: £215,000 (2023–2007).
EX8 1NN
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell