Get started5 Dipper Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9RE). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2023 for £310,000.
Price for 5 Dipper Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Dipper Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,263
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 July 2023Most recent
£310,000
+33.3%over 12 years26 May 2011
£232,500
+1.1%over 4 years4 May 2007
£230,000
+92.5%over 5 years7 September 2001
£119,500
+117.3%over 5 years20 October 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9RE: £225,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX23 9BH
Closest school
1.0 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.