Get started4 The Paddock is a detached house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9QY). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 22.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 313.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 The Paddock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £953
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
London Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9QY: £85,000 (2024–2023).
Penstowe Park The Stables Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Apr 2024
Penstowe Park 2 Penstowe Manor Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Nov 2023
Penstowe Manor Sports Office 4 Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Aug 2023
Penstowe Manor Sports Office 1 Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Jun 2023
3 The Paddock Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB