Get started2 Ilcombe is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9QY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 29.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 204.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £313,000 in October 2020.
2 Ilcombe's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Ilcombe has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing lean-to structures to front and rear and replacement with new single storey extensions along with window alterations to the front elevation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Ilcombe runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
London Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Ventilation system changed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2020Most recent
£313,000
+49.0%over 7 years9 September 2013
£210,000
+69.4%over 11 years16 August 2002
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9QY: £85,000 (2024–2023).
Penstowe Park The Stables Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Apr 2024
Penstowe Park 2 Penstowe Manor Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Nov 2023
Penstowe Manor Sports Office 4 Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Aug 2023
Penstowe Manor Sports Office 1 Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Jun 2023
3 The Paddock Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
EX23 9BW