Get started1 Laburnum is an end-of-terrace house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 589 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 57.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 54.2% above the 2004 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
1 Laburnum's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Pre application advice to remove hip and replace with gable and dormer extension to the rear
1 Laburnum changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 57.8% per year over 1 year.
£142,000
Growth on file: 57.8% per year over 1 year.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

27 August 2004Most recent
£142,000
+57.8%over 7 months19 January 2004
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9QL: £225,000 (2020–2003).
Closest school
0.6 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB