Get startedDiddies Cottage is a semi-detached house in Diddies, Bude, Bude (EX23 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 123.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £675,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on Diddies Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for Diddies Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,114
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Stratton View Business Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

13 November 2024Most recent
£675,000
-3.6%over 1 year7 March 2023
£700,000
+102.3%over 17 years27 September 2005
£346,000
+254.9%over 6 years30 October 1998
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9NF: £325,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
Stratton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.