Get startedWestleigh Farmhouse is a detached house in Hersham, Bude, Bude (EX23 9LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 sits 141.3% above the 2003 sale of £315,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 72% below the postcode norm.
Westleigh Farmhouse's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Westleigh Farmhouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Westleigh Farmhouse runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 51 (E)
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Grimscott Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

14 October 2003Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9LZ: £660,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Closest school
3.0 km
Stratton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB