Get startedColebrook Farm is a detached house in Bush, Bude, Bude (EX23 9JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 sits 106.5% above the 2020 sale of £265,400. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £265,400.
Colebrook Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application to determine if prior approval is required for a proposed: Erection, Extension or Alteration of a Building for Agricultural or Forestry use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Colebrook Farm stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,234
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bush House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Construction of a residential annexe (demolition of garage and store)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 May 2020Most recent
£265,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9JZ: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 15.6 t/year
Closest school
1.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB