Get started3 Chapel Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Woodford, Bude, Bude (EX23 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £427,500.
3 Chapel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 3 Chapel Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£427,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodford — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

2 March 2023Most recent
£427,500
+40.2%over 11 years4 August 2011
£305,000
+10.7%over 7 years23 April 2004
£275,500
+12.4%over 10 months27 June 2003
£245,000
+82.8%over 4 years12 February 1999
£134,000
+60.5%over 3 years8 December 1995
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9JR: £78,500 (2020–1995).
EX23 9BW
Closest school
1.9 km
St Mark's CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.