Get started11 Summerleaze Crescent is a seven-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 343 m² (around 3692 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views, a self-contained annexe and a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 32.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. At 343 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
11 Summerleaze Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 11 Summerleaze Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 4 years.
£552,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 4 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£552,000
+57.7%over 3 years18 November 2011
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8HH: £213,750 (2025–2019).
EX23 8GS
Closest school
0.8 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.