Get startedPleasant Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in Lapford, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a G (score 13), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
At 69 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 50.2% above the 2021 sale of £124,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 33.5% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £124,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Pleasant Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Pleasant Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

3 August 2021Most recent
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6PZ: £299,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas of Canterbury CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB