Get startedLapford Mill House is a detached house in Lapford, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6PU). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 is 21.5% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Retention of a log store with platform and external staircase to Mill
Lapford Mill House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£558,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Highfield Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2015Most recent
£558,000
+26.8%over 11 years8 August 2003
£440,000
+41.9%over 2 years4 June 2001
£310,000
+37.8%over 2 years28 January 1999
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6PU: £575,000 (2025–2017).
Closest school
0.7 km
St Thomas of Canterbury CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.