Get startedStoreside Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Morchard Bishop, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6PD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2021 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 96 m² it's 29.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 3 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £232,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Storeside Cottage's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Storeside Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2021Most recent
£232,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6PD: £285,000 (2022–2018).
Meadowbank Barn The Green Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jul 2022
Oakbrook The Green Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Mar 2022
Sunningdale The Green Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Oct 2020
1 Forge Cottages The Green Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2018
The Forge The Green Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold May 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 6JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Morchard Bishop Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB